Soul food dinner plate with smothered chicken and classic sides

Our Services

Five ways to enjoy Pleasurable Plates.

Dinner sales, catering, private dining, weekly meal prep and event vending — one kitchen, one standard of quality and hospitality.

Pleasurable Plates

Dinner Sale Menu

Good Food. Great Vibes.

Pleasurable Plates dish
Pleasurable Plates dish
Pleasurable Plates dish

Dinner Sale

November 8, 2026

Every entrée comes with two sides and cornbread.

Last day to pre-order

November 6, 2026

07Days
21Hours
05Min
17Sec

Entrées

Includes 2 sides & cornbread

  • Chicken Alfredo$20
  • Beef Short Ribs$30
  • Fried Chicken Wings$18

Sides

Additional sides

  • Fried Cabbage$6
  • Garlic Mashed Potatoes$5
  • String Beans with Smoked Turkey$5
  • Baked Macaroni and Cheese$6

Drinks

  • Pleasurable Punch$5
  • Water$1

Desserts

  • Lemon Pound Cake$5

Pickup & delivery (2-item min.)

Kitchen opens at 2:30 PM

Deliveries begin at 3:00 PM

Delivery fee $7

Delivering throughout Philadelphia & surrounding areas

Cash · Venmo · Card — pay at pickup

Preorder your plates

Entrées

Chicken Alfredo $20

0

Beef Short Ribs $30

0

Fried Chicken Wings $18

0

Sides

Fried Cabbage $6

0

Garlic Mashed Potatoes $5

0

String Beans with Smoked Turkey $5

0

Baked Macaroni and Cheese $6

0

Drinks

Pleasurable Punch $5

0

Water $1

0

Desserts

Lemon Pound Cake $5

0

Pickup or delivery

Total $0Pay on pickup

Elegant soul food catering buffet at an evening wedding

Catering

Every celebration, beautifully fed.

From intimate showers to 300-guest weddings, our catering brings halal soul food and American favorites to your event with polished presentation and warm hospitality.

Events we cater

WeddingsBirthday partiesBaby & bridal showersCorporate eventsCommunity eventsFundraisersGraduationsFamily gatherings

Service levels

Drop-offDeliveryDelivery & setupStaffed / full-service
Request a Catering Quote
Chef garnishing blackened salmon at a candlelit private dinner

Private Chef & Private Dining

A restaurant experience at your table.

Customized dining experiences for birthdays, anniversaries, date nights, small gatherings and special occasions — designed around your tastes and served in your home.

Perfect for

BirthdaysAnniversariesDate nightsSmall gatheringsSpecial occasions
Explore Private Chef
Meal prep containers with grilled chicken, salmon, rice and vegetables

Meal Prep

Home-style meals, ready when you are.

Weekly prepared meals for busy professionals, families, students and anyone who wants convenient, home-style halal meals without the cooking.

Plans

5 Meals10 MealsFamily PlanCustom Plan
Start Your Meal Plan
Families sharing soul food at a sunny outdoor community festival

Vending & Events

Find us where the people are.

We bring Pleasurable Plates to festivals, sporting events, community events and pop-ups. Organizers looking for a halal soul food vendor — we'd love to hear from you.

Where we vend

FestivalsSporting eventsCommunity eventsPop-upsVendor opportunities
Invite Us to Vend

Planning something worth celebrating?

Tell us about your event and we'll respond with availability and next steps.

    base44
    Edit with Base44